I figure with my past few animal posts, I may as well continue forward in this animal series or whatever you want to call it. My sister actually told me she has been enjoying the posts discussing different animals as of late, and while she may be just a wee bit biased regarding my blog content seeing as she is my best friend and all, I figured I would heed her praise and keep the theme going.
If anyone is really just hating these posts, though, please let me know and I’ll try my best to tone ‘er down a wee bit.
Today’s animal of choice is lynxes, with Blaine coming in clutch with the recommendation.
This information comes from nationalgeographic.com.
“Lynxes are medium-size, solitary wildcats that roam the forests of North America, Europe, and Asia. While their name comes from a Greek word meaning ‘to shine‘—because of their reflective eyes—their defining features are the prominent tufts of hair above their ears, and their short, stubby tails.
There are four species of lynx. The Eurasian and Iberian lynx are found in Western Europe and Central Asia, and were once thought to be the same species despite the smaller size of the Iberian lynx. The other two species—Canada lynx and bobcats—live in North America. Bobcats, or Lynx rufus, got their name from their short—or bobbed—tail. But even experts can sometimes struggle to tell them apart from the other species.
Lynx are usually a light brown, red, rusty, or gray color with dark spots for camouflage. Their fur grows thicker in winter to keep them warm in cold climates.
They are recognizable by the pointed black tufts of hair at the ends of their ears, beard-like fur around their cheeks, long legs, and short, stubby tails with a black tip. Their tufted ears may function like antennae to help them hear, detect movement above their head, or simply to keep their ears warm—but scientists have yet to discover the exact reason,” the web page explains.
Check tomorrow’s post for a continuation of our conversation discussing lynxes, if you so please.